Tuesday, December 27, 2011

When the Reindeer Dust Settles.....

Yep, Santa came and went as promised...

So, with 4 expectant kiddies waiting patiently...
(I seriously don't have a single photo of Lachlan not pulling a face!)
We opened pressies...

Ate chocolate before breakfast!! ...

And jumped in the car, camper all hitched up and ready to go to one of our favourite local camping spots for a couple of nights....

So, I relaxed on the bank and watched my special people have a play in the water....

Camera in one hand, my Christmas Corona in the other   :) .....
(well, I've worked hard and I enjoyed a small indulgence! lol)

The kids checked the yabby pots..... every half hour! ...

While Troy worked on Christmas dinner....

And I made sure a little Christmas magic came camping with us...

Complete with fairy and icicle lights...

We finished off Christmas with a family movie night... HP and the Deathly Hallows Part II, all huddled around the laptop!  :)  Not glamourous, a little bit grubby, too many insects and a dose of sunburn for mum (oops).... wouldn't change it for anything though!

Merry Christmas from the Winks's.
Wherever you were and however you celebrated your holiday, I hope it found you spending some magical time with your special people.... 


I had a much better self-timed photo to share, only to discover little Master 3 had a finger almost completed embedded up one nostril!!  This one will have to do... :)

Cheers for now...


Friday, December 16, 2011

The Greatest Gift...

Well, that's the title of this little layout for the Colour Room this week....

Umm, I know I said I was moving on from this colour scheme, but it wasn't entirely my fault.  The lovely Lydell used my Advent Calendar as inspo for the new palette this week, so I was obligated to participate in this one!  hehee.  The DT really have done a beautiful job with the palette this week.  Have a little lookie here.

I know we are all super busy at the moment, but it would be great if you could schedule this one in.

Short and sweet today (unusual for me I know) ... so much to do!!  :)

Cheers for now,


Monday, December 12, 2011

Everyday Happenings... and a Share

Phew.... very thankful that the last week of school cylcone of activity is over!

My baby girl, Claire Bear, graduated Year 7...

... eeek, that's 2 in highschool!   We were very proud to see her receive both the Sportsgirl of the Year award and the Diligence Award.  It was a very teary week for her though, as her 'Best-Friend-In-The-World' is leaving... :(

We made huge gift baskets for the teachers... (which I fogot to photograph!)

We got ready for the end of year gala concert.... which was cancelled at the last minute due to storm activity.... only to find it was postponed until two days later, which I then missed altogether because I got the times mixed up!!  *big sigh*  ...  I was having one of those days!!!

We received the school reports in the mail.  I have never been more proud.  3 reports.  20 A's in the achievement column ....  4 B's.  I think this calls for a little spoiling.  :) 

There were also the obligatory break up parties and friends staying over on the weekend.  Maddi actually finished 3 weeks ago, and has been working more hours at her part-time job and earning plenty of Christmas money, which I'm sure is burning a hole in her pocket!  She has also been able to provide me with a little bit of baby-sitting, which has helped me with a few 'Santa jobs'!  Another trip to the big smoke this week, for movies and an ortho visit will probably see an end to said 'Santa jobs' too!  Here's hoping.  :)

Plenty of creative jobs are buliding up too, which I really need to make time for this week.... somehow!!

For now, I'll leave you with some Christmas tags I made recently.  I really LOVE doing tags.  They are quick and simple and so fun to do.  Hmmm - there's that colour scheme again!  Can't say much about what I made them for though... it's a bit of a secret.  ;)

Hope the busy festive season is being kind to you all.  For now, I really need to put my head down and create for a bit.  :)

See you soon.


Thursday, December 8, 2011

Christmas Traditions with KIU

Back again!  :)

Ooooh, i love Christmas projects.... can ya tell?  :)

Over at KIU this month, the challenge is to do a layout about your Christmas Traditions.  You can pick your favourite, or depict several... it is totally up to you. We need you to have a photo of your tradition and your creation must be on Kraft Cardstock or Kraft Patterned Paper.  Due to the small delay this month the challenge will run up until 7th January. 

My tradition this month is my Christmas decor...  I just love the sparkle and the magic of beautiful decorations at Christmas time.

{christmas decor}

Yep I know... my new favourite colour scheme!  lol   I trialed my advent calendar colour scheme on this layout first.... then i did some Christmas tags.... then another two layouts!  :)  Think I might move on now... lol

And I'd also like to say a big thank you for all the wonderfully supportive comments on my 'Transforming Me' post.  It means so much and I'm truely appreciative of every one of them.  :)

Christmas concerts and baking today for teachers gift baskets!  Did I mention how much I love Christmas projects?  :)   I better get a wriggle on.....

Hugs for now,


Wednesday, December 7, 2011

My Advent Calendar.... a little tutorial.

Hello Lovely Friends,

Well, I finally did it!  I managed to get this long overdue advent calendar done this year!  At The Colour Room this month, in addition to the weekly palettes, oodles of Christmas projects are being featured also.  The Design Team are sharing all of their festive projects for December, in order to really help you get into the creative Christmas spirit!!  Just check in every couple of days for an update.

I hope you enjoy my little tutorial:

I used the fantastic little Kaisercraft advent calendar with the ‘treasure drawers’ around the outside and this awesome panel in the centre, just begging for embellishment! I decided on a non-traditional colour scheme for this project and it is one that I have trialed a couple of times now on a couple of layouts and some Christmas tags.... and I just love it!  Blue, white, kraft and gold.

Step 1 | Assemble the calendar and spray paint white. This is so much quicker and easier than painting by brush. I think this step literally took me 30 minutes... too easy.

Step 2 |  I decided to cover my little treasure boxes with pattered paper. I have used Bo Bunny Et Cetera papers and My Minds Eye Lost & Found ‘Breeze’ papers. Select your papers and cut squares to size. Punch a semi circles in the front panel squares.

Step 3 |  Glue your papers to the flattened boxes and then glue them all into shape, using a strong adhesive. When dry, ink the edges of your boxes with gold ink.

Step 4 |  Now, the really fun part. Place your boxes in their homes to get an idea of your overall colour balance. Gather all of your supplies, embellies and numbers and start decorating each of your box fronts. Paint any chipboard embellishments too with gesso. I have used an A2Z Scraplets star flourish and ‘Magic of Christmas’ title, along with some RW Lasercuts stars.

Step 5 |  Time to direct our attention to the inner panel. The possibilities are limitless, so let your creativity loose! My basic design is a tree and presents in the bottom left corner and some hanging stars in the top right corner. A real ‘white Christmas’ theme... something I long for!!  :)

Distress edges and stitch a border around a square of patterned paper. I used some of my left over Bo Bunny Et Cetera paper. Glue in place as a backdrop to our winter wonderland theme.

Step 6 |  Bling up some of the stars with some beads and Dimensional Magic or Clear accents and allow to dry.

Step 7 |  Glue the chipboard star flourish shape and title in place in the bottom left and top right hand corner.

Step 8 |  Tease out fibres of a strip of white muslin to distress it a little and arrange along the bottom of the inner panel and one third of the way up the sides. Dab on some glue in spots along the strip. Try to manipulate the muslin into undulating waves, like a snow swept landscape. Adhere a strip of white lace to the top edge of the inner panel.

Step 9 |  Cut individual butterflies from a sheet of Hambly White ‘Wings’ transparency and glue them at intervals up the branches of the Prima Rock Candy Ice Green Vine that I am using as my Christmas Tree. Stand the ‘tree’ in the left hand corner of our scene and glue in place.

Step 10 |  Make little presents for under the tree from the patterned papers, using this simple template. This could easily be adapted for rectangular parcels too. Glue them in place at the base of the tree.

Step 11 |  Arrange and glue a number of stars to lengths of cotton or fishing line. When the glue is completely dry, hang and adhere these at staggered lengths and intervals in the top right hand corner. Use a strong glue and allow the dry really well before standing upright.

Step 12 |  Arrange a selection of flowers and bling to the bottom right hand corner of the winter wonderland to complete the picture.

Now, all that’s left to do is fill it full of treats!!

Oh, and here she is set up in pride of place in the front entry, enshrouded in fairy lights and waiting for that magical advent time every night.

Hope your Christmas preparations and shopping are going smoothly.... I'll be back really soon!


Tuesday, December 6, 2011

Transforming Me....

Alright.  The Michelle Bridges 12 Week Body Transformation is officially over, but my transformation is certainly continuing!

I'm totally not comfortable with putting myself out there... at all.  I baulked at actually clicking that 'publish' button 3 times in as many days.  But, after all the hard work, I think I owe it to myself to have to confidence to post a photo of me for once.  Kinda.....  eeek!

In 12 weeks I have lost 20.7kg.  I feel so much stronger, healthier, happier.  It's all about forming new habits, maintaining variety and keeping it fun.  The treadmill and I are friends again, and I just LOVE my powerbar classes at the gym.  Most of all, I LOVE that I can do all of this without collapsing, or getting spat out the back of the treadmill .... and still have energy to burn!  lol

Here's to a happy, healthy festive season!

Oh, I'll be back tomorrow with a tutorial for you too! 


Monday, December 5, 2011

Celebration Time!

Good Morning!

One week of school to go... and then it's play time!  lol

Just a quick little post today.  It is my turn to set the fortnightly challenge at The Boxx and how could I ignore Christmas?  I know it is a busy time for all of us, so I have made it pretty simple.  The theme is 'Celebration', so I'd like you to feature one way in which you celebrate Christmas.  For me, whenever we spend Christmas Day with my family, we start the day with champaign!  Yep, it feels terribly wicked and indulgent.... but I just love it nontheless!  :)

Looks a little bit like a Prima promotion I know, but, in my defence..... there is a bit of 7Gypsies pp, MME Lost & Found and Kaiser in there too! 

I hope you will join in with my challenge this month.  Just pop over to the Boxx and upload to the challenge thread in the forum.

Cheers for now,


Thursday, December 1, 2011

It's Here!!!

Yep, it's officially the festive season!  Happy 'festivities' my creative friends.

The tree is up......

The decorations are in place.....

and, the advent calendar has seen it's first night of action....

more on that later .....   ;)

Off for a big Christmas shop in the big smoke tomorrow, completely kiddie free.  Wish me luck!  :))

Oh, and congrats to my gorgeous scrappy friends/Masters.  I knew you could do it and I'm so happy for you.  You totally rok inspiration to a new level.

Be back with a share of a slightly different nature on Sunday (well, different for me anyway!) lol


Friday, November 25, 2011

Finally... something I can share!

Hello beautiful bloggers,

Wow, I hadn't realised just how long it's been since I had a share.  Life has been pulling me in all sorts of directions lately and I've been just trying to keep my head above water, one day at a time!  :)

I have been creating, just not a lot I can share yet.  I've been making all sorts of creative plans for the new year that are just a bit exciting too!!! .... can't share those yet either {doh!!}

OK, so last night I finished off my Secret Santa gift that we have going on over at The Boxx and have plans to get cracking on my advent calendar today.  After three years of 'advent calendar making intentions' , I finally ordered my supplies and can't wait to make a start.  It's been ages since I did something off the page and I'm really looking foward to it.  Promise to show you a little 'step-by-step' once I'm done.... :)

So, onto my share for today.  The November installment in my Book of You Kits is up at The Boxx and this month is all about 'The Things I Can't Live Without'.

A lovely blend of 7Gypsies Off the Wall, Basic Grey Out of Print and Bo Bunny Forever Fall papers, not to mention the AWESOME Prima resist canvas shapes. The 7Gypsies Rubbings, Pyramid Brads and Carolee Creations alpha stickers finish this kit off just nicely.

I tried to look past the obvious things that would be common to all of us and really thought about the things that keep me going when everything around me seems to be falling apart. The things that make me realise that day-to-day problems are only fleeting and that there are so many more important things to focus on.

I believe wholeheartedly in the power of laughter. I laugh a lot... at almost anything! Nothing heels like a good giggle. You know the ones. You try to hold onto it and it just erupts with Vesuvian power, refusing to abate until you are rendered a useless sobbing mess, drenched in your own tears! The same applies to the sound of my children laughing. Their joy is most definitely music to my ears and one of the things that I could never live without.

{music of laughter}

This photo was taken a couple of years ago during a Christmas Card photo shoot.  I don't think I got one decent shot, but there were plenty of out-takes and giggles, so it wasn't a total loss!  lol

The second layout is totally predictable, yet unavoidably true. It is all about the one person that I couldn’t do without. My best friend, my sounding board, my comforter.... my guy.

 oopsie... sorry about the lean!  lol.  Just cock your head slightly to the right... :)

OMG I love Prima's resist canvas!

Instructions for these layouts are available to kit subscribers in the BOY kit group.  I'd love to see what you make with it. :)

Okay, apologies for waffling!  Best be off.... the advent calendar awaits.

Thanks for popping in.  I'll be back again soon I promise! :)

Bye for now,